Hand net, no. Baited hoop net, yes.


dive-instructors.com, the first place to look for a dive instructor

[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ California Scuba Diving BBS ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by jlyle on September 13, 2004 at 15:06:09:

In Reply to: Is it legal to catch lobsters with a hand-net in California ? posted by Paul on September 13, 2004 at 14:59:37:

Crustaceans
29.80. Gear Restrictions.
(a) General: Saltwater crustaceans may be taken by hand. Nets, traps or other
appliances may not be used except as provided in this section.
(b) Baited hoop nets may be used to take spiny lobsters and all species of crabs.
Between Point Arguello, Santa Barbara County, and the United States-Mexico border,
not more than five baited hoop nets may be fished by a person to take spiny lobster and
crab, not to exceed a total of 10 baited hoop nets fished from any vessel.

---

(g) Diving for crustaceans: In all ocean waters, except as provided in Section 29.05,
skin and SCUBA divers may take crustaceans by the use of the hands except divers
may not possess any hooked device while diving or attempting to dive.


Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Optional Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ California Scuba Diving BBS ] [ FAQ ]