diver.net

Re: Question


JuJee Beads, handmade flamework glass beads


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ California Scuba Diving BBS ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by John Refkin on November 03, 2005 at 21:23:37:

In Reply to: Question posted by divinotter on November 03, 2005 at 19:34:23:

Divinotter,

Good question man. I would feel more comfortable if a Warden answered it, but I found one section in the sport fishing book. Section 195 on page 19 talks about "boat limits" for party boats. It says in there that the crew and "vessel operator" may be cited for violations occurring on the vessel. I think this is a new law and it probably hasn't had much time to be tested in court. Also, it says the boat limit applies to finfish only. That is the best I could come up with on that one. I feel sorry for the Captain that has to deal with a jerk poacher. I don't know what the Captain can do legally. Maybe if he called Fish and Game and said, "Hey, I have this poacher on my boat who is taking illegal species/ overlimits and he wont listen to me", maybe the Wardens would take that into account. Don't know. I will leave that between the Captains and the Wardens. Ask Dave. I'm sure according to him this law is completely unconstitutional and that it violates every amendment known to man.

John



Follow Ups:


Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:
Message:
Optional Link URL:
Optional Link Title:
Optional Image URL:
Post Background Color: White     Black
Post Area Page Width: Normal   Full
You must type in the
scrambled text key to
the right.
This is required to
help prevent spam bots
from flooding this BBS.
capcha
Text Key:

      


diver.net