diver.net
[…] FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
WRIT OF ORDINARY MANDATE

36. Coastside incorporates by reference, as though fully set forth herein, paragraphs 1 through 34 inclusive.

37. Pursuant to the Fish and Game Code, the Resources Agency and the Department are not authorized to seek private funding to implement the MLPA. Moreover, under the California Constitution, only the legislature has the power to appropriate funds. See California Constitution, Article III, Section 3 ("The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution"); Article XVI, section 7 ("Money may be drawn from the Treasury only through an appropriation made by law and upon a Controller's duly drawn warrant").