diver.net

Does The Reefseeker method fit?


dive-instructors.com, the first place to look for a dive instructor


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ California Scuba Diving BBS ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by Jeff Shaw on October 24, 2006 at 21:31:50:

In Reply to: Los Angeles County Ordinance No. 11215 posted by Walt on October 24, 2006 at 19:16:11:

I for one fully agree with the Reef Seeker stand on beach dives in OW classes.

Sec. 304. ...edit... The diver shall also have made and satisfactorily completed two dives with scuba equipment, one of which shall be from shore, and one of which may be from shore or a vessel, in the presence of a certified instructor of scuba diving.

Perhaps the "law" here and the snorkel law in Laguna need to be re thought.



Follow Ups:


Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:
Message:
Optional Link URL:
Optional Link Title:
Optional Image URL:
Post Background Color: White     Black
Post Area Page Width: Normal   Full
You must type in the
scrambled text key to
the right.
This is required to
help prevent spam bots
from flooding this BBS.
capcha
Text Key:

      


diver.net